Security & Privacy

Your browser will go into secure mode as soon as you click to go into the checkout. You can check that you are shopping in a secure environment by looking for the padlock icon at the bottom of your browser screen. Once this padlock is displayed all of your details are encrypted to keep them secure by the very latest SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology, which is the industry standard security protocol. This makes it extremely difficult for anyone to decode. Enhanse Natural Wellbeing will never request information that is excessive for our purpose, and we try, with your help, to keep any information we hold about you up to date and accurate. We will never at any time give, or sell your details to anyone outside Enhanse Natural Wellbeing.

Enhanse respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to ensuring its proper collection, storage, use and disclosure. Under no circumstances will information be sold or made available to marketing agencies or similar parties who are not part of Enhanse. We want your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible therefore the following Privacy Policy statement addresses relevant privacy issues and will explain how we go about treating your personal information.

Is Enhanse bound by the National Privacy Principles or an approved Privacy Code?
As a private sector company, Enhanse is bound by the Privacy Act 1988. Under the Act, Enahnse, can choose to develop and be bound by a Privacy Code or choose to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Enhanse has chosen to be bound by the National Privacy Principles.

The kinds of personal information held by Enhanse and how it is collected
Enhanse only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions. The personal information Enhanse holds about you will depend on the services you request from Enhanse and the use that you make of those services. However, the information may include:

  • your name, address, position and contact details;
  • your date of birth;
  • account name and account number held by financial institutions from which payments for services provided by Enhanse are made and information obtained as a result of credit checks which you authorize us to carry out;
  • records of communications between you and Enhanse relating to services provided by Enhanse to you;
  • records of use made by you of services provided by Enhanse to you;
  • billing statements.

Use of your personal information
Enhanse respects your privacy. As a result, Enhanse does not trade, rent or sell your personal information.

The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with a service.
In the course of providing a service to you, we may also use your personal information for related purposes, which include the following:

  • processing your application, carrying out credit checking and scoring and ongoing credit management of your account;
  • providing you with a customer service;
  • credit checking;
  • billing you for that service;
  • investigating complaints in relation to your service;
  • investigating and fixing faults in relation to your service;
  • following up any payments that you may owe us;
  • administering contractual agreements or arrangements necessary to provide services to you;
  • conducting market and product analysis and sending you product or services information.

Direct Marketing
We may also use your information to tell you about our other products and services or special offers, provided by Enhanse.

We will not provide your information to other entities for the purpose of them contacting you in respect of a product or service with which Enhanse is not involved.

You may choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us by contacting us

How Enhanse collects personal information
For corporate customers, Enhanse collects some personal information from company employees, principals or directors of the company in order to provide services to the company.
For individual customers, Enhanse collects personal information directly from you when you supply it to us in connection with a request for services. Enhanse may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies contacted by us (or by external service providers on our behalf) in the course of carrying out a credit check;
  • other entities who provide services to us which are related to the provision of services provided to you;
  • government agencies which administer laws regulating service providers, or complaint resolution processes established under those laws;

Contracting out services and disclosures
Enhanse may contract out some services such as mailing, credit checking, provisioning and verification of sales to external providers. Enhanse may disclose your personal information to these organizations but only so that they can provide you with the services Enhanse has contracted out.
Enhanse may disclose your personal information to:

  • credit providers,
  • credit reporting agencies,
  • organizations to whom Enhanse out sources services (such as mail houses),
  • legal, financial and accounting advisers;
  • our marketing partners with which we share our marketing and advertising activities, and
    other businesses that produce or deliver products or services in conjunction with, or on behalf of, Enhanse.

Enhanse may disclose your personal information if required to by law.
At all times, parties to which we contract services or disclose your personal information are either covered by contracts which protect your personal information or are subject to obligations which are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Access to Personal Information
Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.

Enhanse will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
To request access to your personal information please contact us on 02 4988 669502 4988 6695.
As long as we can verify your identity, the person you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone. If you wish to have a copy of any information, we will ask that you put your request in writing and either post or fax that request to us. Again, this is to ensure that we can verify your identity.

In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a maximum of 30 days.

If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your information we will let you know why, in writing.

The circumstances in which we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you include where giving you access:

  • would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • would prejudice any negotiations we are having with you;
  • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity;
  • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement body.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us by calling 02 4988 669502 4988 6695. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We would ask that you discuss your request with us by calling 02 4988 669502 4988 6695.

Security of your personal information
Enhanse is committed to protecting your privacy and recognizes its obligations to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modifications or disclosure both under the Privacy Act 1988.

Security of your information while online 
Our web server is capable of up to 128bit SSL encryption. Note however, that our web server can only choose the highest common level with your browser. If you use older browsers, you may find that it only supports 40bit or 56bit encryption.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that our web server may ask your web browser to store on your machine.

The cookie cannot tell who you are, or determine your personal details, and is not used to actually track your access, apart from making sure you are the same person over a given “session” online. Although you could turn off cookies and not normally have any problems accessing many parts of our sites, there are other parts of our web server that rely on cookies. For instance we may use a cookie to store information temporarily between various pages in a lengthy multi-part order form, or to store screen preferences.

We do not make use of 3rd party cookies on our website.

Security of Stored Information
We take physical and electronic measures to secure your information. We store your personal information in password-protected servers that are in a restricted and monitored area. Access to this information is limited.

Website Access Logs
All accesses to pages on our websites are “logged”. The sort of information contained in these logs cannot easily identify you personally, but instead contains such things as a list of the pages accessed, and the sort of browser used.

The information is used to check for attempts at “hacking”, or other fraudulent activity, to indicate missing pages or other web server problems. It is periodically summarized to provide general statistics such as the number of people viewing particular parts of the site.

Changes to this Privacy Awareness Policy
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on the Enhanse website www.enhanse.com.au.

Complaints
You can raise any privacy related concern or complaint about breaches of your Privacy in writing or by phone to:

Enhanse Natural Wellbeing

Address: 17 Bangalay Close,
Brandy Hill, 2324 NSW

Phone: 024988 6695